You are here: Agenda and minutes

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Upper Street, N1 2UD. View directions

Contact: Philippa Murphy  Tel: 020 7527 3184 Email:  Philippa.murphy@islington.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Mayoral Announcements

Minutes:


Apologies for Absence
Apologies were received from Councillor Nick Ward and Councillor Doolan.

2.

Minutes of the last Meeting pdf icon PDF 288 KB

Minutes:

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the Minutes of the meeting held on 26 March 2015 be confirmed as a correct record and the Mayor be authorised to sign them.

3.

Vote of Thanks and Presentation of Commemorative Badges to Outgoing Mayor and Consort

Minutes:

 

Councillor Watts moved a vote of thanks to the outgoing Mayor, Councillor Theresa Debono.  Councillor Watts thanked Councillor Debono and Anthony Debono, the Mayor’s consort, for all their hard work.  Councillor Watts advised that the Mayor had attended over 300 engagements, whilst working full time and continuing to work for the residents in her ward.  Councillor Watts advised Councillor Debono has also raised over £30,000 for her charities; the Islington Foodbank and Home-Start Islington.


Councillor Debono thanked Councillor Watts and advised her year as Mayor was very rewarding and that it was an honour to represent her colleagues.  The Mayor thanked her family and colleagues for their help during the year and their support for her two charities.  The Mayor also expressed her thanks to every person in Islington who volunteers, without whom the Council would find it difficult to manage and expressed her best wishes to the new Mayor.

4.

To Elect the Mayor of the London Borough of Islington for the ensuing Municipal Year

Minutes:

 

Councillor Hull, seconded by Councillor Watts, moved that Councillor Richard Greening be elected as Mayor for the ensuing municipal year.

 

RESOLVED:

There being no other nominations the Mayor declared that Councillor Richard Greening be elected as the Mayor of the London Borough of Islington for 2015/16.

 

                                                        --- | ---

The Mayor vacated the chair and the Council adjourned while Councillor Greening was invested with the robes of office.  The Mayoral party then returned to the Chamber.

 


                   The Mayor (Councillor Richard Greening) in the Chair.

 

5.

Declaration of Acceptance of Office by the Mayor

Minutes:

 

The Mayor accepted the office by making and subscribing to the required declaration, attested by Councillors Hull and Watts.

The Mayor thanked the Council for electing him.  Patsy Bradbury will be the Mayoress.

The Mayor announced his charity will be Music First.

 

The Mayor announced that the Deputy Mayor would be Councillor Kat Fletcher and that the Revd Melanie Toogood will be the Deputy Mayor’s Consort.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.

Appointment of the Deputy Leader and the appointment of Councillors to the Executive pdf icon PDF 121 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

 

The Council noted the following appointments made by Councillor Watts, Leader of the Council:

Deputy Leader and Executive Member for Health and Wellbeing: Cllr Janet Burgess

Executive Member for Children and Families: Cllr Joe Caluori

Executive Member for Economic and Community Development: Cllr Asmina Shaikh

Executive Member for Community Safety: Cllr Paul Convery

Executive Member for Environment and Transport: Cllr Claudia Webbe

Executive Member for Finance and Performance: Cllr Andy Hull

Executive Member for Housing and Development: Cllr James Murray

7.

Constitution Update pdf icon PDF 211 KB

Minutes:

 

Councillor Alice Perry, seconded by Councillor Poyser, moved the recommendations in the report.

 

RESOLVED:

2.1

That the Leader of the Council has approved the changes to delegation of Executive functions be noted.

2.2

That the amendments to the Constitution set out in the attached Appendix be approved.

2.3

That the Assistant Chief Executive (Governance and HR) be authorised to make any consequential amendments to the Constitution she considers necessary.

 

8.

Appointment of Councillors to Political Positions and the Appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs and Membership of Committees 2015/16 pdf icon PDF 261 KB

Minutes:

Councillor Alice Perry, seconded by Councillor Poyser, moved the recommendations in the report.


RESOLVED:

 

That the Labour group have made the following appointments be noted:

Leader of Group

Councillor Richard Watts

Deputy Leader of Group

Councillor Paul Smith

Chief Whip

Councillor Alice Perry

Assistant Whips

Councillors Una O’Halloran & David Poyser

Chair of Group

Councillor Gary Heather

Vice-Chair

Councillor Claudia Webbe

Secretary

Councillor Troy Gallagher

Treasurer

Councillor Rupert Perry

Social Secretary

Councillor Mouna Hamitouche

 

APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS AND VICE-CHAIRS AND MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES FOR 2015/16

RESOLVED:

1)    That the following appointments to the Policy and Performance Scrutiny Committee for 2015/16 or until successors are appointed be agreed:

 

POLICY & PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE (13 members)

Councillor Troy Gallagher (Chair)

Councillor Martin Klute

Councillor Una O’Halloran (Vice Chair)

Councillor James Court

Councillor Gary Doolan

Councillor Mick O’Sullivan

Councillor Jenny Kay

Councillor Kaya Makarau Schwartz

Councillor David Poyser

Councillor Raphael Andrews

Councillor Jilani Chowdhury

Councillor Caroline Russell

Councillor Rakhia Ismail

 

                                     

Substitutes:

 

Councillor Nick Wayne

Councillor Satnam Gill

Councillor Clare Jeapes

Councillor Theresa Debono

Councillor Flora Williamson

Councillor Alice Donovan

Councillor Alice Perry

Councillor Mouna Hamitouche

Councillor Nurullah Turan

Councillor Alex Diner

Councillor Robert Khan

Councillor Paul Smith

Vacancy

 

           

2)    That the following appointments to the remaining committees for 2015/16 or until successors are appointed, be agreed:

 

CHILDREN’S SERVICES SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (8 Councillors)

Councillor Kaya Makarau Schwartz (Chair)

Councillor Rakhia Ismail

Councillor Nick Ward (Vice Chair)

Councillor Angela Picknell

Councillor Alice Donovan

Councillor Diarmaid Ward

Councillor Michelline Safi Ngongo

Councillor Nick Wayne

 

Co-opted Members for Education related issues:

 

 

Parent Governor – Primary – Erol Baduna

 

 

Parent Governor – Secondary – James Stephenson

 

 

Roman Catholic Diocese – Mary Clement

 

 

Church of England Diocese - Vacancy

 


Substitutes:

 

 

Councillor David Poyser

Councillor Alex Diner

 

Councillor Alice Perry

Councillor James Court

 

Councillor Jenny Kay

Vacancy

 

Vacancy

Vacancy

 

 

ENVIRONMENT & REGENERATION SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9 Councillors)

Councillor James Court (Chair)

Councillor Clare Jeapes

Councillor Diarmaid Ward (Vice Chair)

Councillor Marian Spall

Councillor Gary Doolan

Councillor Mouna Hamitouche

Councillor Gary Heather

Councillor Theresa Debono

Councillor Caroline Russell

 

 

Substitutes:

 

Councillor Alice Perry

Councillor Jenny Kay

Councillor David Poyser

Councillor Alex Diner

Vacancy

Vacancy

Vacancy

Vacancy

Vacancy

 

 

HEALTH AND CARE SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (8 Councillors)

Councillor Martin Klute (Chair)

Councillor Nurullah Turan

Councillor Jilani Chowdhury (Vice Chair)

Councillor Osh Gantly

Councillor Mouna Hamitouche

Councillor Raphael Andrews

Councillor Tim Nicholls

Councillor Gary Heather

 

Substitutes:

 

Councillor Una O’Halloran

Councillor Jenny Kay

Councillor Alice Perry

Councillor Jean-Roger Kaseki

Councillor David Poyser

Councillor Alex Diner

Councillor Clare Jeapes

Vacancy

 

HOUSING SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (8 Councillors)

Councillor Mick O’Sullivan (Chair)

Councillor Mouna Hamitouche

Councillor David Poyser (Vice Chair)

Councillor Flora Williamson

Councillor Alex Diner

Councillor Raphael Andrews

Councillor Aysegul Erdogan

Councillor Una O’Halloran

 

Substitutes:

 

Councillor Alice Perry

Councillor Rakhia Ismail

Councillor Gary Doolan

Councillor Gary Heather

Councillor Olly Parker

Councillor Angela Picknell

Councillor Jenny Kay

Councillor Nurullah Turan

 

Co-opted Resident members:

 

Jim Rooke – Directly Managed Tenants

 

Rose-Marie McDonald – PFI Managed Tenants

 

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE (6 members, 4 Councillors and 2 independent members, as below)

Councillor Satnam Gill (Chair)

Councillor Richard Greening

Councillor Olly  ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Appointment of Representatives to service on certain Outside Organisations for 2015/16 pdf icon PDF 137 KB

Minutes:

 

Councillor Alice Perry, seconded by Councillor Poyser, moved the recommendations in the report.

RESOLVED:

 

A.         That the following list of appointments to outside bodies for 2015/16 for one year or until successors are appointed, be agreed:

 

Outside Body

Term of Office

Member(s)

London Council Committees:

Leaders Committee

One Year

Leader: Cllr Richard Watts

 Deputies:

 Cllr Janet Burgess

 Cllr Paul Smith

 

 

Associated Joint Committee - Transport and Environment Committee

One Year

Cllr Claudia Webbe

Deputies:

Cllr Janet Burgess

Cllr Paul Convery

 

London Councils Forums:

Greater London Employment

 

One Year

Cllr Andy Hull 

Local Government Association:

LGU General Assembly

One Year

 

Cllr Janet Burgess

Cllr David Poyser

Cllr Paul Smith

Cllr Richard Watts

Others:

Angel Business Improvement Board

One Year

Cllr Martin Klute

Archway Town Centre Management Board

One year

Cllr Kaya Makarau Schwartz

Cllr David Poyser

 


Crossrail High Level Forum

One Year

Cllr Claudia Webbe

Deputy:

Cllr Alice Donovan


 

Cross River Partnership

One Year

Cllr Asima Shaikh

Finsbury Park Trust

One Year

Cllr Mick O’Sullivan

Deputy: Cllr Gary Heather

 

Greater London Enterprise

One Year

Cllr Asima Shaikh

Groundwork London

One Year

Cllr Asima Shaikh

 

Islington Community Covenant Grant Schemes Panel

One Year

Cllr Asima Shaikh

Cllr Gary Poole

Islington Community Chest Panel

One Year

Cllr Jilani Chowdhury

Cllr Rakhia Ismail

Cllr Asima Shaikh

 

London Road Safety Council

One Year

Cllr Claudia Webbe

Cllr Tim Nicholls (deputy)

 

Nags Head Town Centre Board

One Year

Cllr Gary Heather

Cllr Asima Shaikh

North London Waste Authority

One Year

Cllr Richard Greening

Cllr Claudia Webbe

Reserve Forces and Cadets

One Year

Cllr Gary Poole

Safer Neighbourhoods Boards

One Year

Cllr Paul Convery

Cllr Nick Wayne

Three Corners Trust

 

One Year

Cllr Alice Donovan

 

B.         That the following list of appointments to outside bodies to take effect on the date indicated, for the term of office indicated, or until successors are appointed be agreed:

 

Outside body

Member(s)

Term of Office

Date Appointment to take effect

Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust

Cllr Jean Roger Kaseki

 

Three years

1.10.15

Richard Cloudesley

Cllr Rupert Perry

Denise Ward

Three years

14.5.15

 

Pensions Board

Cllr David Poyser

Three years

14.5.15

 

City of London Academy

Felix Hebblethwaite

Four years

14.5.15