You are here: Agenda and minutes

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 4, Town Hall, Upper Street, N1 2UD

Contact: Jackie Tunstall  020 7527 3068

Items
No. Item

95.

Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Councillor Parker submitted apologies for lateness.

96.

Declaration of substitute members

Minutes:

None.

97.

Declarations of interest

If you have a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest* in an item of business:

§  if it is not yet on the council’s register, you must declare both the existence and details of it at the start of the meeting or when it becomes apparent;

§  you may choose to declare a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest that is already in the register in the interests of openness and transparency. 

In both the above cases, you must leave the room without participating in discussion of the item.

 

If you have a personal interest in an item of business and you intend to speak or vote on the item you must declare both the existence and details of it at the start of the meeting or when it becomes apparent but you may participate in the discussion and vote on the item.

 

*(a)     Employment, etc - Any employment, office, trade, profession or vocation carried on for profit or gain.

(b) Sponsorship - Any payment or other financial benefit in respect of your expenses in carrying out duties as a member, or of your election; including from a trade union.

(c) Contracts - Any current contract for goods, services or works, between you or your partner (or a body in which one of you has a beneficial interest) and the council.

(d) Land - Any beneficial interest in land which is within the council’s area.

(e) Licences- Any licence to occupy land in the council’s area for a month or longer.

(f) Corporate tenancies - Any tenancy between the council and a body in which you or your partner have a beneficial interest.

 (g) Securities - Any beneficial interest in securities of a body which has a place of business or land in the council’s area, if the total nominal value of the securities exceeds £25,000 or one hundredth of the total issued share capital of that body or of any one class of its issued share capital. 

 

This applies to all members present at the meeting.

 

 

Minutes:

None.

98.

Minutes of previous meeting pdf icon PDF 138 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED

That the minutes of the meeting of the Audit Committee and the Audit Committee (Advisory) held on the 17 March 2016 be confirmed as an accurate record of proceedings and the Chair be authorised to sign them.

99.

Audit Committee Appointments pdf icon PDF 171 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

A.    Pensions Sub-Committee

 

RESOLVED

a)     That the size of the Sub-Committee and the Terms of Reference be confirmed.

b)     That the following members be appointed to the Pensions Sub-Committee for the municipal year 2016/17.

 

Members

Substitute Members

Richard Greening (Chair)

Mouna Hamitouche

Andy Hull (Vice- Chair)

Angela Picknell

Mick O’Sullivan

Satnam Gill OBE

Paul Smith

 

 

c)     That Councillor Greening be appointed Chair and Councillor Hull be appointed Vice-Chair of the Pensions of the Sub-Committee for the municipal year 2016/17 or until successors are appointed.

 

B.    Personnel Sub-Committee

 

RESOLVED

a)     That the size of the Sub-Committee and the Terms of Reference be confirmed.

b)     That the following members be appointed to the Personnel Sub-Committee for the municipal year 2016/17.

 

           

Satnam Gill (Chair)

All other Executive members.

Flora Williamson (Vice-Chair)

 

Richard Watts

 

Andy Hull

 

Jilani Chowdhury

 

 

c)     That Councillor Gill be appointed Chair and Councillor Williamson be appointed Vice-Chair of the Personnel Sub-Committee for the municipal year 2016/17 or until successors are appointed.

 

C.    Pensions Board

 

That the following appointments on the Pension Board be noted:-

The following members were appointed for a three year term from 4 June 2015.

·        Marion Oliver – pensioner member representative

·        Thelma Harvey – substitute pensioner member representative.

 

            The following members were appointed for a four year term from 4 June      2015.

·      Vaughan West, GMB (Chair) – member representative

·      Mike Calvert, unison – member representative

·      David Bennett – Independent member

·      Maggie Elliott – Chair of Governors at Montem School - employer    representative.

·      Employer representative (vacancy)

·      Councillor David Poyser (Vice-Chair).

100.

Audit Committee - Terms of Reference and Membership pdf icon PDF 152 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED

a)     That the membership appointed by Council on 12 May 2016, terms of reference and dates of meetings of the Audit and Audit (Advisory) Committee for the municipal year 2016/17 as set out in Appendix A be noted.

b)     That it be agreed that future meetings of the Audit Committee commence at 7pm.