You are here: Agenda and minutes

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 4, Town Hall, Upper Street, N1 2UD. View directions

Contact: Jackie Tunstall  020 7527 3068

Items
No. Item

143.

Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillor Satnam Gill and Independent Members, Nick Whitaker and Alan Begg.

144.

Declaration of substitute members

Minutes:

None.

145.

Declarations of interest

If you have a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest* in an item of business:

§  if it is not yet on the council’s register, you must declare both the existence and details of it at the start of the meeting or when it becomes apparent;

§  you may choose to declare a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest that is already in the register in the interests of openness and transparency. 

In both the above cases, you must leave the room without participating in discussion of the item.

 

If you have a personal interest in an item of business and you intend to speak or vote on the item you must declare both the existence and details of it at the start of the meeting or when it becomes apparent but you may participate in the discussion and vote on the item.

 

*(a)     Employment, etc - Any employment, office, trade, profession or vocation carried on for profit or gain.

(b) Sponsorship - Any payment or other financial benefit in respect of your expenses in carrying out duties as a member, or of your election; including from a trade union.

(c) Contracts - Any current contract for goods, services or works, between you or your partner (or a body in which one of you has a beneficial interest) and the council.

(d) Land - Any beneficial interest in land which is within the council’s area.

(e) Licences- Any licence to occupy land in the council’s area for a month or longer.

(f) Corporate tenancies - Any tenancy between the council and a body in which you or your partner have a beneficial interest.

 (g) Securities - Any beneficial interest in securities of a body which has a place of business or land in the council’s area, if the total nominal value of the securities exceeds £25,000 or one hundredth of the total issued share capital of that body or of any one class of its issued share capital. 

 

This applies to all members present at the meeting.

 

 

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

146.

Minutes of previous meeting pdf icon PDF 132 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the minutes of the meeting held on the 20 March 2017 be confirmed as a correct record.

147.

Membership, Terms of Reference and Dates of Meetings pdf icon PDF 94 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED

That the membership appointed by Council on the 11 May 2017, terms of reference and dates of meetings of the Audit and Audit (Advisory) Committee for the municipal year 2017/18 as set out at Appendix A be noted.

148.

Audit Committee Appointments 2017/2018 pdf icon PDF 115 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED

 

 

A.              Pensions Sub-Committee

 

a)     That the size of the Sub-Committee and its Terms of Reference be confirmed.

b)     That the following members be appointed to the Pensions Sub-Committee for the municipal year 2017/18.

 

Members

Substitute Members

Richard Greening (Chair)

Mouna Hamitouche

Andy Hull (Vice-Chair)

Angela Picknell

Mick O’Sullivan

Robert Khan

Paul Smith

Jenny Kay

 

c)     That Councillor Greening be appointed Chair and Councillor Hull be appointed Vice-Chair of the Pensions Sub-Committee for the municipal year 2017/18 or until successors are appointed.

 

B.        Personnel Sub-Committee

 

a)     That the size of the Sub-Committee and the Terms of Reference be confirmed.

b)     That the following members be appointed to the Personnel Sub-Committee for the municipal year 2017/2018.

 

Members

Substitutes

Kat Fletcher (Chair)

All other Executive Members

Satnam Gill

 

Richard Watts

 

Andy Hull

 

Jilani Chowdhury

 

 

c)     That Councillor Fletcher be appointed Chair of the Personnel Sub-Committee for the municipal year 2017/18 or until successors are appointed.

 

C.        Pensions Board

 

a)         That the following appointments for the Pensions Board be noted:-

 

i)       The following members were appointed for a three year term from 4 June 2015:

·        Marian Oliver – pensioner member representative

·        Thelma Harvey – substitute pensioner member representative

 

ii) The following members were appointed for a four year term from 4 June 2015:

·        Mike Calvert (Unison) – member representative

·        David Bennett – Independent Member

·        Maggie Elliot – Chair of Governors at Montem School, as employer representative.

·        Councillor David Poyser

 

b)     That George Sharkey, GMB, be appointed as a member representative for a four year term with effect from 26 May 2017.

c)     That Councillor David Poyser be appointed as Chair of the Pensions Board;

 

d)     That Maggie Elliott be appointed as Vice-Chair of the Pensions Board;

 

e)     That it be noted that there is an employer representative vacancy.