You are here: Agenda and minutes

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 4, Town Hall, Upper Street, N1 2UD. View directions

Contact: Jackie Tunstall  020 7527 3068

Items
No. Item

10.

Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillors Gary Poole, Aysegul Erdogan and Marian Spall.

11.

Declarations of Interest

If you have a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest* in an item of business:

§  if it is not yet on the council’s register, you must declare both the existence and details of it at the start of the meeting or when it becomes apparent;

§  you may choose to declare a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest that is already in the register in the interests of openness and transparency. 

In both the above cases, you must leave the room without participating in discussion of the item.

 

If you have a personal interest in an item of business and you intend to speak or vote on the item you must declare both the existence and details of it at the start of the meeting or when it becomes apparent but you may participate in the discussion and vote on the item.

 

*(a)     Employment, etc - Any employment, office, trade, profession or vocation carried on for profit or gain.

(b) Sponsorship - Any payment or other financial benefit in respect of your expenses in carrying out duties as a member, or of your election; including from a trade union.

(c) Contracts - Any current contract for goods, services or works, between you or your partner (or a body in which one of you has a beneficial interest) and the council.

(d) Land - Any beneficial interest in land which is within the council’s area.

(e) Licences- Any licence to occupy land in the council’s area for a month or longer.

(f) Corporate tenancies - Any tenancy between the council and a body in which you or your partner have a beneficial interest.

 (g) Securities - Any beneficial interest in securities of a body which has a place of business or land in the council’s area, if the total nominal value of the securities exceeds £25,000 or one hundredth of the total issued share capital of that body or of any one class of its issued share capital. 

 

This applies to all members present at the meeting.

 

Minutes:

None.

12.

Minutes of previous meeting pdf icon PDF 52 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED

That the minutes of the meeting of the Licensing Committee held on the 27 January 2015 be confirmed as a correct record and signed by the Chair.

13.

Appointment of Sub-Committees and Delegation of Licensing Functions pdf icon PDF 172 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED that

 

a)               Four licensing Sub-Committees be established for the municipal year 2015/16 with the terms of reference set out in Appendix 1 of the report and that all functions within the terms of reference be delegated to them.

b)               That the following members, Chairs and Vice-Chairs be appointed for the municipal year 2015/16 or until successors are appointed.

 

Licensing Sub-Committee A:

 

Members:

Substitutes:

Raphael Andrews – Chair

All other members of the Licensing

Nick Wayne – Vice-Chair

Committee

Angela Picknell

 

 

Licensing Sub-Committee B:

 

Members:

Substitutes:

Alex Diner – Chair

Marian Spall – Vice-Chair

Robert Khan

All other members of the Licensing Committee.

 

Licensing Sub-Committee C:

 

Members:

Substitutes:

Gary Poole – Chair

Michelline Safi Ngongo – Vice Chair

Gary Doolan

All other members of the Licensing Committee.

 

Licensing Sub-Committee D:

 

Members:

Substitutes:

Flora Williamson – Chair

Satnam Gill – Vice-Chair

Aysegul Erdogan

All other members of the Licensing Committee.

 

c)               It be noted that the following are members of the Licensing Committee and are substitutes for all the Licensing Sub-Committees:-

 

Paul Smith

Jean-Roger Kaseki

Rupert Perry.

 

d)               That the delegations to officers as set out in Appendix 1 be approved.