You are here: Agenda and minutes

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 4, Town Hall, Upper Street, N1 2UD

Contact: Jackie Tunstall  020 7527 3068

Items
No. Item

18.

Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillors Erdogan, Khan, Perry, Spall, Smith and Caluori.

19.

Declarations of Interest

If you have a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest* in an item of business:

§  if it is not yet on the council’s register, you must declare both the existence and details of it at the start of the meeting or when it becomes apparent;

§  you may choose to declare a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest that is already in the register in the interests of openness and transparency. 

In both the above cases, you must leave the room without participating in discussion of the item.

 

If you have a personal interest in an item of business and you intend to speak or vote on the item you must declare both the existence and details of it at the start of the meeting or when it becomes apparent but you may participate in the discussion and vote on the item.

 

*(a)     Employment, etc - Any employment, office, trade, profession or vocation carried on for profit or gain.

(b) Sponsorship - Any payment or other financial benefit in respect of your expenses in carrying out duties as a member, or of your election; including from a trade union.

(c) Contracts - Any current contract for goods, services or works, between you or your partner (or a body in which one of you has a beneficial interest) and the council.

(d) Land - Any beneficial interest in land which is within the council’s area.

(e) Licences- Any licence to occupy land in the council’s area for a month or longer.

(f) Corporate tenancies - Any tenancy between the council and a body in which you or your partner have a beneficial interest.

 (g) Securities - Any beneficial interest in securities of a body which has a place of business or land in the council’s area, if the total nominal value of the securities exceeds £25,000 or one hundredth of the total issued share capital of that body or of any one class of its issued share capital. 

 

This applies to all members present at the meeting.

 

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

20.

Minutes of previous meeting pdf icon PDF 52 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED

That the minutes of the meeting of the Licensing Committee held on the 7 March 2016 be confirmed as a correct record and signed by the Chair.

21.

Appointment of Sub-Committees pdf icon PDF 172 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED

a)     That four Licensing Sub-Committees be appointed and their terms of reference and the delegation of licensing functions to the Licensing Sub-Committees and to officers be approved.

b)     That the following members, Chairs and Vice-Chairs be appointed for the municipal year 2016/17 or until successors are appointed.

 

            Licensing Sub-Committee A:

 

Members:

Substitutes:

Flora Williamson (Chair)

Michelline Ngongo (Vice-Chair)

Diarmaid Ward

All other members of the Licensing Committee.

 

 

            Licensing Sub-Committee B:

 

Members:

Substitutes:

Alex Diner (Chair)

Aysegul Erdogan (Vice-Chair)

Robert Khan

All other members of the Licensing Committee.

 

 

            Licensing Sub-Committee C:

 

Members:

Substitutes:

Gary Poole (Chair)

Asima Shaikh (Vice-Chair)

Rupert Perry

All other members of the Licensing Committee.

 

 

            Licensing Sub Committee D:

 

Members:

Substitutes:

Nick Wayne (Chair)

Satnam Gill (Vice-Chair)

Marian Spall

All other members of the Licensing Committee

 

c)     That it be noted that the following councillors are members of the Licensing Committee and are substitutes for all the Licensing Sub-Committees:-

 

Paul Smith

Joe Caluori

Paul Convery

 

d)     That the delegations to officers as set out in Appendix 1 be approved.

 

e)     That future Licensing Committee meetings start at 6.30pm.