Agenda item
Appointment of Councillors to Political Positions and the Appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs and Membership of Committees for 2017/18
Minutes:
Councillor Gill, seconded by Councillor Picknell, moved the recommendations in the report.
RESOLVED:
A. APPOINTMENT OF COUNCILLORS TO POLITICAL POSITIONS
That Council note that the
Labour Group have notified the following appointments:
Leader of Group |
Councillor Richard Watts |
Deputy Leader of Group |
Councillor Paul Smith |
Chief Whip |
Councillor Satnam Gill |
Assistant Whips |
Councillors Angela Picknell & Nurullah Turan |
Chair of Group |
Councillor Gary Heather |
Vice-Chair |
Councillor Claudia Webbe |
Secretary |
Councillor Jilani Chowdhury |
Treasurer |
Councillor Janet Burgess |
Social Secretary |
Councillor Flora Williamson |
Ordinary Member Posts |
Councillors Aysegul Erdogan & Olly Parker |
B. APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS AND VICE-CHAIRS AND MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES FOR 2017/18
RESOLVED:
1) That the following appointments be made to the Policy and Performance Committee for 2017/18 or until successors are appointed be agreed:
POLICY & PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE (16 Councillors)
Councillor Richard Greening (Chair) |
Councillor Martin Klute |
Councillor Clare Jeapes (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Robert Khan |
Councillor Rowena Champion |
Councillor Troy Gallagher |
Councillor Gary Doolan |
Councillor Mick O’Sullivan |
Councillor Jilani Chowdhury |
Councillor Theresa Debono |
Councillor Una O’Halloran |
Councillor Paul Smith |
Councillor Gary Heather |
Councillor Flora Williamson |
Councillor Alice Perry |
Councillor Caroline Russell |
Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Mouna Hamitouche |
Councillor Angela Picknell |
Councillor Marian Spall |
Councillor Nick Wayne |
Councillor James Court |
Councillor Satnam Gill |
Councillor Olly Parker |
Councillor Nurullah Turan |
|
|
|
|
2) That the following appointments be made to the remaining committees for 2017/18 or until successors are appointed be agreed:
CHILDREN’S SERVICES SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (7 Councillors)
Councillor Theresa Debono (Chair) |
Councillor Marian Spall |
||||
Councillor Nick Wayne (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Rakhia Ismail |
||||
Councillor Troy Gallagher |
Councillor Nick Ward |
||||
Councillor Michelline Safi Ngongo |
|||||
Co-opted Members for Education related issues: |
|
||||
|
Parent Governor – Primary – Erol Baduna |
|
|||
|
Parent Governor – Secondary – James Stephenson |
|
|||
|
Roman Catholic Diocese – Mary Clement |
|
|||
|
Church of England Diocese - Vacancy |
|
|||
|
|
|
|||
Councillor David Poyser |
Councillor Mouna Hamitouche |
|
|||
Councillor Alex Diner |
Councillor Satnam Gill |
|
|||
Councillor Clare Jeapes |
Councillor Angela Picknell |
|
|||
Councillor Nurullah Turan |
|
|
|||
ENVIRONMENT & REGENERATION SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9 Councillors)
Councillor Rowena Champion (Chair) |
Councillor Troy Gallagher |
Councillor Mouna Hamitouche (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Gary Heather |
Councillor Raphael Andrews |
Councillor Clare Jeapes |
Councillor Gary Doolan |
Councillor Alice Perry |
Councillor Caroline Russell |
|
Substitutes: |
|
Councillor David Poyser |
Councillor Theresa Debono |
Councillor James Court |
Councillor Alex Diner |
Councillor Satnam Gill |
Councillor Angela Picknell |
Councillor Nurullah Turan |
|
HEALTH AND CARE SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (7 Councillors)
Councillor Martin Klute (Chair) |
Councillor Troy Gallagher |
Councillor Nurullah Turan (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Jilani Chowdhury |
Councillor Gary Heather |
Councillor Michelline Safi Ngongo |
Councillor James Court |
|
Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Alice Perry |
Councillor Angela Picknell |
Councillor Clare Jeapes
|
Councillor Satnam Gill |
HOUSING SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (8 Councillors)
Councillor Mick O’Sullivan (Chair) |
Councillor Mouna Hamitouche |
|
Councillor Marian Spall (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Osh Gantly |
|
Councillor Gary Doolan |
Councillor Alex Diner |
|
Councillor Aysegul Erdogan |
Councillor Troy Gallagher |
|
Substitutes: |
|
|
Councillor Una O’Halloran |
Councillor Angela Picknell |
|
Councillor Gary Heather |
Councillor David Poyser |
|
Councillor Satnam Gill |
Councillor Jenny Kay |
|
Councillor Olly Parker |
Councillor Nurullah Turan |
|
Resident Observer: |
|
|
|
||
Rose-Marie McDonald – PFI Managed Tenants |
|
|
AUDIT
COMMITTEE (4 Councillors and 2
Independent Members, as below)
Councillor Kat Fletcher (Chair) |
Councillor Satnam Gill |
Councillor Nick Wayne (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Rakhia Ismail |
Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Mouna Hamitouche |
Councillor Robert Khan |
Councillor Marian Spall |
Councillor Flora Williamson |
Independent Members: |
|
Alan Begg |
|
Nick Whitaker |
HEALTH AND
WELLBEING BOARD (15 members, as
below)
Members of the Health
and Wellbeing Board are also members of the Haringey and Islington
Joint Health and Wellbeing Board, with the exception of the NHS
England representative.
Councillors: |
Councillor Richard Watts (Chair) |
Councillor Janet Burgess |
Councillor Joe Caluori |
Officers: |
Julie Billett – Joint Director of Public Health for Camden and Islington |
Sean McLaughlin – Corporate Director of Housing and Adult Social Services |
Carmel Littleton – Corporate Director of Children’s Services |
Representatives of the Islington Clinical Commissioning Group: |
Tony Hoolaghan – Chief Operating Officer, Islington Clinical Commissioning Group |
Dr Jo Sauvage – GP and Chair of the Islington Clinical Commissioning Group |
Dr Katie Coleman – GP and
Clinical Vice Chair of the Islington Clinical |
Sorrel Brookes – Lay Vice-Chair, Islington Clinical Commissioning Group |
Jennie Williams – Director of Nursing and Quality (non-voting) |
Representative of Healthwatch Islington: |
Emma Whitby – Chief Executive, Islington Healthwatch (non-voting) |
|
Representatives of the NHS: |
Dr Helene Brown, Medical Director, NHS England (non-voting) |
Angela McNab, Chief Executive, Camden and Islington NHS Trust (non-voting) |
Simon Pleydell, Chief Executive, Whittington NHS Trust
(non-voting) |
Substitutes may attend meetings subject to prior agreement of the Chair.
Councillor Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Kaya Comer-Schwartz |
Councillor Asima Shaikh |
Councillor Andy Hull |
Councillor Diarmaid Ward |
Councillor Claudia Webbe |
|
|
|
Officer Substitutes: |
|
For Julie Billett –
Jonathan O’Sullivan, Islington Deputy Director of
Public |
|
For Sean McLaughlin –
Jess McGregor, Director of Adult Social Care For Carmel Littleton –
Finola Culbert, Director of Targeted and Specialist |
|
Clinical Commissioning Group Substitutes: |
|
For Katie Coleman – Rathini Ratnaval, GP Member |
|
For Sorrel Brookes – Lucy de Groot, Lay Chair of the ICCG Audit Committee |
|
|
|
Healthwatch Islington Substitute: |
|
For Emma Whitby – Olav Ernstzen, Chair of Healthwatch Islington |
|
|
|
NHS Substitutes: |
|
For Dr Helene Brown – Dr
Hasz Sonigra, Associate Medical Director, NHS |
|
For Simon Pleydell – Siobhan Harrington, Deputy Chief
Executive, |
|
For Angela McNab – Paul Calaminus, Deputy Chief Executive, Camden
and |
PLANNING COMMITTEE (10 Councillors)
Councillor Robert Khan (Chair) |
Councillor James Court |
Councillor Martin Klute (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Angela Picknell |
Councillor Alice Donovan (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Osh Gantly |
Councillor Tim Nicholls |
Councillor Jenny Kay |
Councillor Kat Fletcher |
Councillor Nick Ward |
Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Jilani Chowdhury |
Councillor Nick Wayne |
Councillor Paul Convery |
Councillor Dave Poyser |
Councillor Alice Perry |
Councillor Claudia Webbe |
Councillor Flora Williamson |
Councillor Una O’Halloran |
Councillor Satnam Gill
|
Councillor Nurullah Turan |
STANDARDS COMMITTEE (4 Councillors and 4 Independent Persons)
Councillor Satnam Gill (Chair) |
Councillor Alice Perry |
Councillor Angela Picknell |
Councillor Nurullah Turan |
Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Theresa Debono |
Councillor Mouna Hamitouche |
Councillor Robert Khan |
Councillor Martin Klute |
|
|
Independent Persons (who have observer status on the committee): |
|
Louise Richards |
James Woolf |
Ali Bird JP
|
Rosalind Stevens |
LICENSING COMMITTEE (15 Councillors)
Councillor Flora Williamson (Chair) |
Councillor Gary Poole |
Councillor Nick Wayne (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Aysegul Erdogan |
Councillor Marian Spall |
Councillor Rakhia Ismail |
Councillor Michelline Safi Ngongo |
Councillor Alex Diner |
Councillor Satnam Gill |
Councillor Asima Shaikh |
Councillor Rowena Champion |
Councillor Paul Convery |
Councillor Diarmaid Ward |
Councillor Osh Gantly |
Councillor Rupert Perry |
|
LICENSING REGULATORY COMMITTEE (4 Councillors)
Councillor Nurullah Turan (Chair) |
Councillor Marian Spall |
Councillor David Poyser |
Councillor Michelline Safi Ngongo |
Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Theresa Debono |
Councillor Martin Klute |
Councillor Robert Khan |
Councillor Angela Picknell |
Note: Appointments to sub-committees of the Audit Committee, the Executive and the Licensing Committee will be made at the first meeting of those committees in the new municipal year.
FOSTERING PANEL AND ADOPTION AND PERMANENCE PANEL
Councillor Paul Convery |
CORPORATE PARENTING BOARD
Councillor Joe Caluori (Chair) |
Councillor Tim Nicholls |
Councillor Alice Donovan |
Councillor Flora Williamson |
Councillor Gary Poole |
|
STANDING ADVISORY COUNCIL ON RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
Roman Catholic Diocese of Westminster |
Conor McGinn Vacancy |
|
Free Church Federal Council: |
|
|
Methodist |
Tim Bradshaw |
|
United Reformed Church |
1 Vacancy |
|
Baptist Union |
1 Vacancy |
|
|
Salvation Army |
1 Vacancy |
|
Society of Friends |
1 Vacancy |
Greek Orthodox Church |
|
Vacancy |
Elim Pentecostal Church |
|
Vacancy |
Jewish |
Board of Deputies of British Jews |
Judith Fox |
Muslim Community |
|
|
Muslim Welfare House Trust |
MeriumBhuiyam |
|
|
Muslim Education Trust |
Mohamed Mahmoud |
Jain |
Jain Samaj Europe |
Vinay K Shah |
Buddhist |
Harrow Zazenkai-White Wind Zen Community |
Frank Tettsu Woods |
Islington Baha’i Community |
|
1 Vacancy |
Hindu |
Brittania Hindu (Shiva) Temple Trust |
1 Vacancy |
Sikh |
|
Rosalind Miller |
Daoist |
|
1 Vacancy |
Church of England |
|
|
London Diocesan Board for Schools |
Allan McClean |
|
|
St Mary Magdalene Academy |
April Keech |
|
St Luke’s |
Revd Dave Tomlinson |
|
Vicar, St Clement’s Church, King Square |
Fr David Allen 1 Vacancy |
Humanist |
British Humanist Association |
Edward Prout
|
National Union of Teachers (NUT) |
|
1 Vacancy |
Secondary Heads Association |
Drayton Park Primary School |
Damien Parrott |
National Association of Head Teachers (NAHT) |
|
1 Vacancy |
National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers (NASUWT) |
|
1 Vacancy |
Head of RE Secondary Schools |
|
Sophie Morgan |
Head of RE Special Schools |
New River College |
Ian Benson |
Schools RE Coordinator |
Winton Primary School |
SemraGokce |
Representative of Governors Organisations |
|
1 Vacancy |
Islington Council: |
|
|
Labour Group |
Councillor Joe Caluori |
|
|
Labour Group |
Councillor Michelline Safi Ngongo |
|
Labour Group |
Councillor Mouna Hamitouche (Deputy) |
|
Labour Group |
Councillor Gary Poole (Deputy) |
JOINT TMO LIAISON COMMITTEE
Councillor Mick O’Sullivan |
OTHER POSITIONS
Carers Champion – Councillor Olly
Parker
Equalities Champions – Councillor Mouna
Hamitouche
Arts Champion – Councillor Robert Khan
Armed Forces Champion – Councillor Gary
Poole
Mental Health Champion – Councillor Osh
Gantly
Reading Champion – Councillor
Raphael Andrews
Social Enterprise Champion – Councillor Jenny
Kay
Supporting documents: