You are here: Agenda and minutes

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 4, Town Hall, Upper Street, N1 2UD

Contact: Zoe Lewis  020 7527 3486

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Independent Member, Nick Whitaker.

2.

Declaration of substitute members

Minutes:

There were no declarations of substitute members.

3.

Declarations of interest

If you have a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest* in an item of business:

§  if it is not yet on the council’s register, you must declare both the existence and details of it at the start of the meeting or when it becomes apparent;

§  you may choose to declare a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest that is already in the register in the interests of openness and transparency. 

In both the above cases, you must leave the room without participating in discussion of the item.

 

If you have a personal interest in an item of business and you intend to speak or vote on the item you must declare both the existence and details of it at the start of the meeting or when it becomes apparent but you may participate in the discussion and vote on the item.

 

*(a)     Employment, etc - Any employment, office, trade, profession or vocation carried on for profit or gain.

(b) Sponsorship - Any payment or other financial benefit in respect of your expenses in carrying out duties as a member, or of your election; including from a trade union.

(c) Contracts - Any current contract for goods, services or works, between you or your partner (or a body in which one of you has a beneficial interest) and the council.

(d) Land - Any beneficial interest in land which is within the council’s area.

(e) Licences- Any licence to occupy land in the council’s area for a month or longer.

(f) Corporate tenancies - Any tenancy between the council and a body in which you or your partner have a beneficial interest.

 (g) Securities - Any beneficial interest in securities of a body which has a place of business or land in the council’s area, if the total nominal value of the securities exceeds £25,000 or one hundredth of the total issued share capital of that body or of any one class of its issued share capital. 

 

This applies to all members present at the meeting.

 

 

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

4.

Minutes of previous meeting pdf icon PDF 65 KB

Minutes:

 

RESOLVED:

That the minutes of the meeting held on 19 March 2018 be confirmed as an accurate record of proceedings and the Chair be authorised to sign them.

5.

Membership, Terms of Reference and Dates of Meetings pdf icon PDF 113 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED

That the membership appointed by Council on the 24 May 2018, terms of reference and dates of meetings of the of the Audit and Audit (Advisory) Committee for the municipal year 2018/2019 as set out at Appendix A be noted.

6.

Audit Committee Appointments 2018/2019 pdf icon PDF 132 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED

 

A.           Pensions Sub-Committee

 

a)    That the size of the Sub-Committees and the Terms of Reference be confirmed.

 

b)    That the following members be appointed to the Pensions Sub-Committee for the municipal year 2018/2019.

 

Members

Substitute Members

David Poyser (Chair)

Angela Picknell

Andy Hull (Vice-Chair)

Flora Williamson

Mick O’Sullivan

Jenny Kay

Sue Lukes

Mouna Hamitouche

 

c)    That Councillor Poyser be appointed Chair and Councillor Hull be appointed Vice-Chair of the Pensions Sub-Committee for the municipal year 2018/2019 or until successors are appointed.

 

B.           Personnel Sub-Committee

 

a)    That the size of the Sub-Committee and the Terms of Reference be confirmed.

 

b)    That the following members be appointed to the Personnel Sub-Committee for the municipal year 2018/2019.

 

Councillors

Substitute Members

Nick Wayne (Chair)

All other Executive members

Richard Watts

 

Andy Hull

 

Roulin Khondoker

 

Satnam Gill

 

 

c)    That Councillor Nick Wayne be appointed Chair of the Personnel Sub-Committee for the municipal year 2018/19 or until successors are appointed.

 

C.              Pensions Board

 

a)    That the following appointments for the Pensions Board be noted:-

 

·                     the re-appointment of Marion Oliver as a pensioner member representative and Thelma Harvey as a substitute pensioner representative for a one year term from 4 June 2018.

 

·                     The following appointments for a four year term from 4 June 2015 or until successors are appointed:-

 

Mike Calvert, Unison, as a member representative;

David Bennett – as Independent Member;

Maggie Elliott – Chair of Governors at Montem School as employer representative;

 

b)    To note that there is an employer representative vacancy.

 

c)    To note the appointment of George Sharkey, GMB, as a member representative for a four year term with effect from 26 May 2017.

 

d)    To appoint Councillor Paul Smith as Chair of the Pensions Board.