Agenda item
Appointment of Councillors to Political Positions and the Appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs and Membership of Committees
Minutes:
Councillor Hyde moved the recommendations in the report. The recommendations were put to the vote and CARRIED.
RESOLVED:
(i) That Council note that the Labour group have notified the following appointments:
Leader of Group |
Councillor Kaya Comer-Schwartz |
Deputy Leader of Group |
Councillor Rowena Champion |
Chief Whip |
Councillor Sara Hyde |
Deputy Whips |
Councillors Anjna Khurana & Jason Jackson |
Chair of Group |
Councillor David Poyser |
Vice-Chair |
Councillor Angelo Weekes |
Secretary |
Councillor Jilani Chowdhury |
Treasurer |
Councillor Satnam Gill |
Social Secretary |
Councillor Phil Graham |
Ordinary Member Posts |
Councillors Gary Heather & Bashir Ibrahim |
(ii) That Council note that the Green group have notified the following appointments:
Leader of Group |
Councillor Caroline Russell |
Deputy Leader of Group |
Councillor Ernestas Jegorovas-Armstrong |
Group Business Manager |
Councillor Benali Hamdache |
(iii) That the following appointments be made to the Policy and Performance Committee for 2022/23 or until successors are appointed:
POLICY & PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE (16 Councillors)
Councillor Jenny Kay (Chair) |
Councillor Hannah McHugh |
Councillor Gulcin Ozdemir (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Praful Nargund |
Councillor Jilani Chowdhury |
Councillor Saiqa Pandor |
Councillor Jason Jackson |
Councillor Matt Nathan |
Councillor Tricia Clarke |
Councillor Angelo Weekes |
Councillor Sheila Chapman |
Councillor Bashir Ibrahim |
Councillor Gary Heather |
Councillor Phil Graham |
Councillor Heather Staff |
Councillor Caroline Russell |
Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Janet Burgess |
Councillor Troy Gallagher |
Councillor Dave Poyser |
Councillor Benali Hamdache |
Councillor Nick Wayne |
|
|
|
|
|
(iv) That the following appointments be made to the remaining committees for 2022/23 or until successors are appointed:
CHILDREN’S SERVICES SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (8 Councillors)
Councillor Sheila Chapman (Chair) |
Councillor Fin Craig |
|
|||
Councillor Valerie Bossman-Quarshie (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Gulcin Ozdemir |
|
|||
Councillor Rosaline Ogunro |
Councillor Saiqa Pandor |
|
|||
Councillor Ernestas Jegorovas-Armstrong |
Councillor Janet Burgess |
|
|||
Co-opted Members for Education related issues: |
|||||
|
Roman Catholic Diocese – Mary Clement |
||||
|
Parent Governor Representative (Primary) – Jon Stansfield |
||||
|
Parent Governor Representative (Secondary) – Zaleera Wallace
|
||||
Substitutes: |
|
||||
Councillor Jilani Chowdhury |
Councillor Paul Convery |
|
|||
Councillor Praful Nargund |
Councillor Toby North |
|
|||
Councillor Ilkay Cinko-Oner |
Councillor Caroline Russell |
|
|||
ENVIRONMENT & REGENERATION SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9 Councillors)
Councillor Tricia Clarke (Chair) |
Councillor Ruth Hayes |
Councillor Gary Heather (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Claire Zammit |
Councillor Clare Jeapes |
Councillor Angelo Weekes |
Councillor Fin Craig |
Councillor Ernestas Jegorovas-Armstrong |
Councillor Mick Gilgunn |
|
Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Praful Nargund |
Councillor Caroline Russell |
|
|
|
|
HEALTH AND CARE SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (8 Councillors)
Councillor Jilani Chowdhury (Chair) |
Councillor Fin Craig |
Councillor Joseph Croft (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Mick Gilgunn |
Councillor Clare Jeapes |
Councillor Claire Zammit |
Councillor Tricia Clarke |
Councillor Caroline Russell |
Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Janet Burgess |
Councillor Dave Poyser |
Councillor Nick Wayne |
Councillor Benali Hamdache |
.
HOUSING SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (8 Councillors)
Councillor Jason Jackson (Chair) |
Councillor Mick O’Sullivan |
|
Councillor Marian Spall (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Mick Gilgunn |
|
Councillor Rosaline Ogunro |
Councillor Ilkay Cinko-Oner |
|
Councillor Valerie Bossman-Quarshie |
Councillor Benali Hamdache |
|
Substitutes: |
|
|
Councillor Jilani Chowdhury |
Councillor Phil Graham |
|
Councillor Ben Mackmurdie |
Councillor Ernestas Jegorovas-Armstrong |
|
|
|
|
Resident Observers: |
|
|
Rose-Marie McDonald Dean Donaghey |
|
|
AUDIT COMMITTEE (4 Councillors and 2 Independent Members, as below)
Councillor Nick Wayne (Chair) |
Councillor Janet Burgess |
Councillor Flora Williamson (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Sara Hyde |
|
|
Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Angelo Weekes Councillor Satnam Gill |
|
Independent Members: |
|
Alan Begg |
|
Alan Finch |
HEALTH AND
WELLBEING BOARD (15 members, as
below)
Members of the Board are also members of the
Haringey and Islington Health and Wellbeing Boards Joint
Sub-Committee, with the exception of the representatives of NHS
England and Islington GP Federation.
Councillors: |
Councillor Kaya Comer-Schwartz (Chair) |
Councillor Nurullah Turan |
Councillor Michelline Safi Ngongo |
Officers: |
Jonathan O’Sullivan – Acting Director of Public Health |
Jon Abbey – Director of Children’s Services |
John Everson – Director of Adult Social Care |
Representatives of the North Central London Clinical Commissioning Group: |
Dr John McGrath – Governing Body representative |
Clare Henderson – Executive Director representative |
|
Representative of Healthwatch Islington: |
Emma Whitby – Chief Executive, Healthwatch Islington (non-voting) |
|
Representatives of the NHS: |
Dr Helene Brown, Medical Director, NHS England (non-voting) |
To be advised - Camden and Islington NHS Trust (non-voting) |
To be advised - Whittington NHS Trust (non-voting) |
|
Voluntary Sector Representative: |
Katy Porter, Manor Gardens Welfare Trust (non-voting) |
|
Islington GP Federation: |
Michael Clowes, Chief Executive, Islington GP Federation (non-voting) |
|
Substitutes may attend meetings subject to prior agreement of the Chair.
Councillor Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Una O’Halloran |
Councillor John Woolf |
Councillor Roulin Khondoker |
Councillor Diarmaid Ward |
Councillor Rowena Champion |
Councillor Santiago Bell-Bradford |
|
|
Officer Substitutes: |
|
For Jonathan O’Sullivan – Charlotte Ashton, Islington Deputy Director of Public Health |
|
For John Everson – Jill Britton, Acting Director of Strategic
Commissioning and Investment
|
|
Clinical Commissioning Group Substitutes: |
|
For Clare Henderson – Sarah McDonnell-Davies, Executive Director for Borough Partnerships |
|
Healthwatch Islington Substitute: |
|
For Emma Whitby – Jennifer Kent, Healthwatch Islington |
|
|
|
NHS Substitutes: |
|
For Dr Helene Brown – Dr Hasz Sonigra, Associate Medical Director, NHS England |
|
To be advised - Camden and Islington NHS Trust |
|
To be advised - Whittington NHS Trust |
PLANNING COMMITTEE (10 Councillors)
Councillor Martin Klute (Chair) |
Councillor Hannah McHugh |
Councillor Dave Poyser (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Ruth Haynes |
Councillor Toby North (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Jason Jackson |
Councillor Tricia Clarke |
Councillor Bashir Ibrahim |
Councillor Paul Convery |
Councillor Benali Hamdache |
Substitutes: |
|
Councillor Jilani Chowdhury |
Councillor Jenny Kay |
Councillor Mick Gilgunn |
Councillor Ernestas Jegorovas-Armstrong |
|
|
LICENSING COMMITTEE (15 Councillors)
Councillor Angelo Weekes (Chair) |
Councillor Matt Nathan |
Councillor Valerie Bossman-Quarshie (Vice Chair) |
Councillor Nick Wayne |
Councillor Marian Spall |
Councillor Anjna Khurana |
Councillor Heather Staff |
Councillor Phil Graham |
Councillor Asima Shaikh |
Councillor Paul Convery |
Councillor Ben Mackmurdie |
Councillor Flora Williamson |
Councillor Joseph Croft |
Councillor Praful Nargund |
Councillor Ernestas Jegorovas-Armstrong |
|
LICENSING REGULATORY COMMITTEE (4 Councillors)
Councillor Marian Spall (Chair) |
Councillor Martin Klute |
Councillor Phil Graham (Vice-Chair) |
Councillor Asima Shaikh |
|
|
Note: Appointments to sub-committees of the Executive, the Audit Committee, the Planning Committee and the Licensing Committee will be made at the next meeting of those committees.
STANDARDS COMMITTEE (4 Councillors and 2 Independent Persons)
Councillor Sara Hyde (Chair) |
Councillor Jason Jackson |
Councillor Anjna Khurana |
Councillor Satnam Gill |
|
|
Independent Persons (non-voting members of the committee): |
|
Luke Rigg |
|
Robert Milne |
|
GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE (5 Councillors)
Councillor Sara Hyde (Chair) |
Councillor Janet Burgess |
Councillor Diarmaid Ward |
Councillor Flora Williamson |
Councillor Heather Staff |
|
GRIEVANCE APPEAL COMMITTEE (5 Councillors)
Councillor Anjna Khurana (Chair) |
Councillor Bashir Ibrahim |
Councillor Rowena Champion |
Councillor Dave Poyser |
Councillor Martin Klute |
|
|
INVESTIGATING AND DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE (5 Councillors)
Councillor Nick Wayne (Chair) |
Councillor Praful Nargund |
Councillor Nurullah Turan |
Councillor Ben Mackmurdie |
Councillor Una O’Halloran |
|
DISCIPLINARY APPEAL COMMITTEE (5 Councillors)
Councillor Jason Jackson (Chair) |
Councillor Troy Gallagher |
Councillor Michelline Safi Ngongo |
Councillor Saiqa Pandor |
Councillor Satnam Gill |
|
|
|
(v) That the following appointments be made for 2022/23 or until successors are appointed:
FOSTERING
PANEL AND ADOPTION AND PERMANENCE PANEL
Councillor Paul Convery
CORPORATE PARENTING BOARD
Councillor Michelline Safi Ngongo (Chair) |
Councillor Saiqa Pandor |
Councillor Sheila Chapman |
Councillor Toby North |
Councillor Flora Williamson |
|
STANDING ADVISORY COUNCIL ON RELIGIOUS EDUCATION (SACRE)
Revd David Allen - Church of
England Representative (Chair)
Mary Thorne - Church of England Representative
Harifa Begum - Teacher Association
Representative
Damien Parrott - Teacher Association Representative
Ann Dwulit - Teacher Association
Representative
Michele Lambert - Teacher Association Representative
Eleanor Sutherland - Teacher Association Representative
Revd Tim Bradshaw – Religious Representative
Parul Monnan - Religious Representative
Tracey Peters - Religious Representative
Teddy Prout - Religious
Representative
Vinay Shah - Religious Representative
Naomi Ter-Berg - Religious Representative
Cllr Michelline Safi Ngongo – Local authority
representative
Cllr Sheila Chapman – Local authority representative
Cllr Fin Craig – Local authority representative
(substitute)
Cllr Flora Williamson – Local authority representative
(substitute)
JOINT TMO LIAISON COMMITTEE
Councillor Mick O’Sullivan |
MEMBER CHAMPIONS
Carers Champion –
Councillor Janet Burgess
Equalities Champions – Councillor Anjna Khurana
Arts Champion – Councillor Claire Zammit
Armed Forces Champion – Councillor Troy Gallagher
Mental Health Champion – Councillor Joseph Croft
Reading Champion – Councillor Valerie Bossman-Quarshie
Recycling Champion – Councillor Clare Jeapes
Small Business, Co-ops and Social Enterprise Champion – Councillor Matt Nathan
Women and Girls Champion – Councillor Saiqa Pandor
Private Renters Champion – Councillor Jenny Kay
Migrants Champion – Councillors Heather Staff & Ilkay Cinko-Oner (Job Share)
Young People’s Champion – Councillor Bashir Ibrahim
Supporting documents: