You are here: Agenda and minutes

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Upper Street, N1 2UD. View directions

Contact: Philippa Green  020 7527 3184

Items
No. Item

1.

Mayoral Announcements

Minutes:

 

A minute’s silence was held in memory of Pat Haynes, who was a councillor for over 30 years and Mayor of Islington in 1983/4.

 

Apologies for absence:

Apologies were received from Councillor Alice Perry and Councillors Gallagher, Spall and Turan.

2.

Minutes of the Council meeting on 25 February 2016 pdf icon PDF 212 KB

Minutes:

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the Minutes of the meeting on 25 February 2016 be confirmed as a correct record and the Mayor be authorised to sign them.

3.

Young Mayor and Young Deputy Mayor - Welcome and Presentation of Badges

Minutes:

 

The Youth Council were welcomed to the meeting and badges of office were presented to Young Mayor Darey Cletus and Young Deputy Mayor Diana Gomez. 

4.

Vote of Thanks and Presentation of Commemorative Badges to Outgoing Mayor and Consort

Minutes:

 

Councillor Watts moved a vote of thanks to the outgoing Mayor, Councillor Richard Greening.  Councillor Watts noted that it was fitting that our longest serving councillor should be Mayor in our 50th Anniversary year and thanked Councillor Greening and Patsy Bradbury, the Mayoress, for all their hard work and advised that the Mayor had raised £25,000 for Music First, the highest amount he can recall being raised.

Councillor Hull seconded the vote of thanks. 

 

The Mayor thanked colleagues for the opportunity of being Mayor and for their support for his charity. The Mayor also thanked his Mayoress Patsy Bradbury for her support during the year.

 

Commemorative Badges were presented to Councillor Greening and Patsy Bradbury.

 

5.

To Elect the Mayor of the London Borough of Islington for the ensuing Municipal Year

Minutes:

 

Councillor Nick Ward, seconded by Councillor Burgess, moved that Councillor Kat Fletcher be elected as Mayor for the ensuing municipal year.

 

RESOLVED:

 

There being no other nominations the Mayor declared that Councillor Kat Fletcher be elected as Mayor of the London Borough of Islington for 2016/17.

 

The Mayor vacated the chair and the Council adjourned while Councillor Fletcher was invested with the robes of office.  The Mayoral party then returned to the Chamber.

 

 

 

The Mayor (Councillor Kat Fletcher) in the Chair.

 

6.

Declaration of Acceptance of Office by the Mayor

Minutes:

 

The Mayor accepted the office by making and subscribing to the required declaration, attested by Councillor Nick Ward and Councillor Burgess.

 

The Mayor thanked the Council for electing her.  The Revd Melanie Toogood will be the Mayor’s Consort.

The Mayor announced that her charity will be the Ben Kinsella Trust.

 

The Mayor announced that the Deputy Mayor will be Councillor Una O’Halloran and that Ray O’Halloran will be the Deputy Mayor’s Consort.

7.

Appointment of the Deputy Leader and the Executive pdf icon PDF 124 KB

Minutes:

 

Councillor Watts introduced the amended paper and advised the Council that Councillor James Murray would be stepping down from the Executive for a few weeks and would be informally advising the new Mayor of London, Sadiq Khan.  Councillor Watts thanked Councillor Convery for his work on the Executive and welcomed Councillor Comer-Schwartz.  The Council noted the following appointments made by Councillor Watts, Leader of the Council:

 

Deputy Leader and Executive Member for Health and Social Care: Cllr Janet Burgess

Executive Member for Children, Young People and Families: Cllr Joe Caluori

Executive Member for Community Development:  Cllr. Comer-Schwartz

Executive Member for Finance, Performance & Community Safety:  Cllr Andy Hull

Executive Member for Economic Development: Cllr Asima Shaikh

Executive Member for Environment and Transport: Cllr Claudia Webbe

 

 

 

8.

Appointment of Councillors to Political Positions and the Appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs and Membership of Committees 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 263 KB

Minutes:

 

Councillor Gill, seconded by Councillor Picknell, moved the recommendations in the report, subject to the following amendments:

 

That the membership of Policy and Performance Committee has been increased by one and the proposed member is Councillor Gary Heather. That the substitutes for Policy and Performance Scrutiny Committee have also changed with Councillor Angela Picknell replacing Councillor Diarmaid Ward and that the membership of Licensing Committee has been increased by one and the proposed member is Councillor Diarmaid Ward.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the Labour Group have made the following appointments be noted:

 

Leader of Group

Councillor Richard Watts

Deputy Leader of Group

Councillor Paul Smith

Chief Whip

Councillor Alice Perry

Assistant Whips

Councillors Satnam Gill & Angela Picknell

Chair of Group

Councillor Gary Heather

Vice-Chair

Councillor Claudia Webbe

Secretary

Councillor Jilani Chowdhury

Treasurer

Councillor Rupert Perry

Social Secretary

Councillor Olly Parker

Ordinary Member Posts

Councillors Nurullah Turan & Aysegul Erdogan




A.            APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS AND VICE-CHAIRS AND MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES FOR 2016/17

RESOLVED:
 

1)    That the following appointments be made to the Policy and Performance Committee for 2016/17 or until successors are appointed be agreed:

 

POLICY & PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE (14 members)

Councillor Richard Greening (Chair)

Councillor Martin Klute

Councillor Clare Jeapes (Vice Chair)

Councillor James Court

Councillor Gary Doolan

Councillor Mick O’Sullivan

Councillor Jilani Chowdhury

Councillor Theresa Debono

Councillor Una O’Halloran

Councillor Nick Wayne

Councillor Osh Gantly

Councillor Gary Heather

Councillor Alice Perry

Councillor Caroline Russell

                                     

Substitutes:

 

Councillor Mouna Hamitouche

Councillor Satnam Gill

Councillor David Poyser

Councillor Angela Picknell

Councillor Marian Spall

 

 

 

2)    That the following appointments be made to the remaining committees for 2016/17 or until successors are appointed be agreed:

 

CHILDREN’S SERVICES SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (7 Councillors)

Councillor Theresa Debono (Chair)

Councillor Alex Diner

Councillor Rakhia Ismail (Vice Chair)

Councillor Nick Wayne

Councillor Nick Ward

Councillor Diarmaid Ward

Councillor Michelline Safi Ngongo

 

Co-opted Members for Education related issues:

 

 

Parent Governor – Primary – Erol Baduna

 

 

Parent Governor – Secondary – James Stephenson

 

 

Roman Catholic Diocese – Mary Clement

 

 

Church of England Diocese - Vacancy

 


Substitutes:

 

 

Councillor David Poyser

Councillor Angela Picknell

 

Councillor Alice Perry

Councillor Alice Donovan

 

Councillor Satnam Gill

 

 



ENVIRONMENT & REGENERATION SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (8 Councillors)

Councillor James Court (Chair)

Councillor Gary Heather

Councillor Diarmaid Ward (Vice Chair)

Councillor Rupert Perry

Councillor Clare Jeapes

Councillor Raphael Andrews

Councillor Mouna Hamitouche

Councillor Caroline Russell

 

Substitutes:

 

Councillor Alice Perry

Councillor Satnam Gill

Councillor David Poyser

Councillor Theresa Debono

Councillor Angela Picknell

 



HEALTH AND CARE SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (8 Councillors)

Councillor Martin Klute (Chair)

Councillor Nurullah Turan

Councillor Rakhia Ismail (Vice Chair)

Councillor Jilani Chowdhury

Councillor Gary Heather

Councillor Michelline Safi Ngongo

Councillor Tim Nicholls

Councillor Una O’Halloran

 

Substitutes:

 

Councillor Clare Jeapes

Councillor Marian Spall

Councillor Alice Perry

Councillor Satnam Gill

Councillor David Poyser

Councillor Angela Picknell

 

 



HOUSING SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (8 Councillors)

Councillor Mick O’Sullivan (Chair)

Councillor Mouna Hamitouche

Councillor Marian Spall (Vice Chair)

Councillor Osh Gantly

Councillor Gary Doolan

Councillor Una O’Halloran

Councillor Aysegul Erdogan

Councillor Angela Picknell

 

Substitutes:

 

Councillor Alice Perry

Councillor Alex Diner

Councillor Gary Heather

Councillor David Poyser

Councillor Olly Parker

Councillor Raphael Andrews  ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Appointment of Representatives to certain Outside Organisations for 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 139 KB

Minutes:

 

Councillor Gill, seconded by Councillor Picknell, moved the recommendations in the report.

RESOLVED:

A.         That the following list of appointments to outside bodies for 2016/17 for one year or until successors are appointed be agreed:

 

Outside Body

Term of Office

Member(s)

London Council Committees:

Leaders Committee

One Year

Leader: Cllr Richard Watts

Deputies:

Cllr Janet Burgess

Cllr Rakhia Ismail

 

 

Associated Joint Committee - Transport and Environment Committee

One Year

Cllr Claudia Webbe

Deputies:

Cllr Janet Burgess

Cllr James Court

 

London Councils Forums:

Greater London Employment

 

One Year

Cllr Andy Hull 

Local Government Association:

LGU General Assembly

One Year

 

Cllr Claudia Webbe

Cllr Janet Burgess

Cllr Richard Watts

Cllr Paul Smith

 

Others:

Angel Business Improvement Board

One Year

Cllr Martin Klute

Archway Town Centre Management Board

One year

Cllr Kaya Comer-Schwartz

Cllr David Poyser

 


Crossrail High Level Forum

One Year

Cllr Claudia Webbe

Deputy:

Cllr James Court


 

Cross River Partnership

One Year

Cllr Asima Shaikh

Finsbury Park Trust

One Year

Cllr Mick O’Sullivan

Deputy: Cllr Gary Heather

 

Greater London Enterprise

One Year

Cllr Asima Shaikh

Groundwork London Local Authority Strategic Board

One Year

Cllr Asima Shaikh

 

Islington Community Covenant Grant Schemes Panel

One Year

Cllr Kaya Comer-Schwartz

Cllr Gary Poole

Islington Community Chest Panel

One Year

Cllr Kaya Comer-Schwartz

Cllr Rakhia Ismail

Cllr Theresa Debono

 

London Road Safety Council

One Year

Cllr Claudia Webbe

Cllr Tim Nicholls (deputy)

 

Nags Head Town Centre Management Group

One Year

Cllr Gary Heather

Cllr Rakhia Ismail

North London Waste Authority

One Year

Cllr Richard Greening

Cllr Claudia Webbe

Reserve Forces and Cadets

One Year

Cllr Gary Poole

Safer Neighbourhoods Boards

One Year

Cllr Andy Hull

Cllr Nick Wayne

Three Corners Trust

 

One Year

Cllr James Court

 

B.         That the following list of appointments to outside bodies to take effect on the date indicated, for the term of office indicated, or until successors are appointed be agreed:

 

Outside body

Member(s)

Term of Office

Date Appointment to take effect

Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust

Cllr Asima Shaikh

 

Three years

1.10.16

Central London Forward

Cllr Richard Watts

Two years

May 2016

Dame Alice Owens

Cllr Richard Watts

Cllr Joe Caluori

Three year term

May 2016

Islington United Charities

Cllr Theresa Debono

Four year term

31 August 2016

Richard Cloudesley

Cllr Joe Caluori

Four years

16.5.16

 

St Mary Magdalene

Academy

David Forrester

Four years

13.5.16

University College NHS Foundation Trust

Cllr Claudia Webbe

Three years

May 2016