Councillors
The borough of Islington is divided into 17 areas called ‘wards’. Every 4 years, local people elect 51 councillors to represent them in their wards.
What do Councillors do?
Your councillor, as the person you elected to represent you, can:
- help you if you are dissatisfied with a council service by advising or directing you to someone who can help resolve your problem and can sometimes progress the case on your behalf;
- run advice surgeries where you can meet with your ward councillor and discuss issues with local services;
- as a community leader, put forward proposals to improve the ward they represent which may include bringing together different community groups to develop a case for change; and
- help make decisions about council services.
On this page you can find out which councillors represent your local ward. If you do not know which ward you live in, you can use the Your Local Area function on the council's website.
See information on Members' Allowances and the current allowances scheme.
See information on Ward Partnership meetings.
Find out how to complain about a councillor.
-
Councillor Santiago Bell-BradfordMildmay
Labour
Executive Member for Inclusive Economy and Jobs
-
Councillor Valerie Bossman-QuarshieBunhill
Labour
Reading Champion
-
Councillor Janet Burgess MBEJunction
Labour
Carers Champion
-
Councillor Rowena ChampionBarnsbury
Labour
Executive Member for Environment, Air Quality and Transport
-
Councillor Sheila ChapmanJunction
Labour
Chair of Children's Services Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Jilani ChowdhuryBarnsbury
Labour
Chair of Health and Care Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Ilkay Cinko-OnerLaycock
Labour
Migrants Champion (Job Share with Cllr Heather Staff)
-
Councillor Tricia ClarkeTufnell Park
Labour
Chair of Environment & Regeneration Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Kaya Comer-SchwartzJunction
Labour
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Paul ConveryCaledonian
Labour
Chair of Pensions Committee
-
Councillor Fin CraigArsenal
Labour
Young People's Champion (Job Share with Cllr Rosaline Ogunro)
-
Councillor Joseph CroftSt Mary's and St James'
Labour
Mental Health Champion
-
Councillor Troy GallagherBunhill
Labour
-
Councillor Mick GilgunnTollington
Labour
-
Councillor Satnam Gill OBETufnell Park
Labour
-
Councillor Phil GrahamBunhill
Labour
-
Councillor Benali HamdacheHighbury
Green Party
Leader of the Opposition
-
Councillor Ruth HayesClerkenwell
Labour
-
Councillor Gary HeatherFinsbury Park
Labour
Mayor
-
Councillor Sara HydeCaledonian
Labour
Labour Group Chief Whip
-
Councillor Bashir IbrahimArsenal
Labour
-
Councillor Jason JacksonHolloway
Labour
Chair of Housing Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Clare JeapesCanonbury
Labour
Recycling Champion
-
Councillor Ernestas Jegorovas-ArmstrongHighbury
Green Party
Deputy Leader of the Opposition
-
Councillor Jenny KayMildmay
Labour
Private Renters Champion
-
Councillor Roulin KhondokerArsenal
Labour
Executive Member for Equalities, Culture and Inclusion
-
Councillor Anjna KhuranaTollington
Labour
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Martin KluteSt Peter's and Canalside
Labour
Chair of Planning Committee
-
Councillor Ben MackmurdieClerkenwell
Labour
-
Councillor Hannah McHughSt Mary's and St James'
Labour
Equalities Champion
-
Councillor Praful NargundBarnsbury
Labour
-
Councillor Matt NathanClerkenwell
Independent
Small Business, Co-ops and Social Enterprise Champion
-
Councillor Toby NorthSt Peter's and Canalside
Labour
-
Councillor Una O'HalloranCaledonian
Labour
Executive Member for Homes and Communities
-
Councillor Michael O'SullivanFinsbury Park
Labour
-
Councillor Rosaline OgunroSt Peter's and Canalside
Labour
Young People's Champion (Job Share with Cllr Fin Craig)
-
Councillor Gulcin OzdemirTufnell Park
Labour
-
Councillor Saiqa PandorSt Mary's and St James'
Labour
Women and Girls Champion
-
Councillor Caroline RussellHighbury
Green Party
Green Group Business Manager
-
Councillor Michelline Safi-NgongoHillrise
Labour
Executive Member for Children, Young People and Families
-
Councillor Asima ShaikhFinsbury Park
Independent
-
Councillor Marian SpallHillrise
Labour
Armed Forces Champion
-
Councillor Heather StaffLaycock
Labour
Migrants Champion (Job Share with Cllr Ilkay Cinko-Oner)
-
Councillor Nurullah TuranLaycock
Labour
Executive Member for Health and Social Care
-
VacancyHillrise
-
Councillor Diarmaid WardHolloway
Labour
Deputy Leader and Executive Member for Finance, Planning and Performance
-
Councillor Nick WayneCanonbury
Labour
Chair of Audit and Risk Committee
-
Councillor Angelo WeekesMildmay
Labour
Chair of Licensing Committee
-
Councillor Flora WilliamsonTollington
Labour
Chair of the Policy and Performance Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor John WoolfCanonbury
Labour
Executive Member for Community Safety
-
Councillor Claire ZammitHolloway
Labour
Arts Champion